MENU

TESDA awards “idol” employees, graduates, partner institutions


24 August 2011

An international designer of digital signal processors, a caregiver, a culinary arts graduate, and several local government units were among the individuals and groups recognized by the Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA) for their contribution to technical vocational education and training (TVET)nationwide.

The 2011 Kabalikat Award was given to one academic institution, four corporations and 11 local government units for their outstanding contributions in the conduct and promotion of middle level skills development programs.
 
Their contributions to TESDA were either through the grant of scholarships, donations of tools and equipment for training, establishment and putting up of training centers and rendering technical assistance in the development of training standards.

For the 2011 “Idols ng TESDA,” award was conferred to 22 graduates of various TVET courses, who are all gainfully employed either as wage workers or managing their own businesses, which also provide employment to other TVET graduates.
 
Their successes individually and collectively contribute to the improvement in their lives and in the development of their respective communities.
 
The Idols ng TESDA is the highest accolade for the success attained by TVET graduates in their chosen fields.

TESDA Director General Joel Villanueva led the awarding last Wednesday in ceremonies held at the TESDA Women’s Center in Taguig City.  Budget Secretary Florencio “Butch” Abad was the keynote speaker during the event, which is part of the weeklong 17th TESDA anniversary celebration.
The awardees received plaques and token.

“This year's awardees represent the best partners and graduates of TESDA.  Each one is committed and dedicated to the promotion and strengthening of technical vocational education,” Villanueva said.

The Kabalikat award is an annual institutional recognition to outstanding local government units, institutions and private firms for their best practices and contributions to the promotion and development of mid-level manpower in terms of skills, abilities, proper work attitudes and values.

The award has three categories; institutions, local government units, and industry association or individual establishment and companies.

TESDA Idols, meanwhile, were chosen from among graduates of various public and private technical vocational institutions of the country.

The awardees were selected through set of criteria by board of judges composed of TESDA board members.
Kabalikat Awardees*For Institution Category
STI-Calbayog

*For Industry Category
Energy Development Corporation
Texas Instrument (Phils) Inc.
Coronet Wood Industry Inc.
Bosch Power Tools Phils.

*For LGU Category
Municipal Government of Bacarra
Provincial Goverment of Quirino
Provincial Government of Tarlac
4th Congressional District of Batangas
1st Congressional District of Oriental Mindoro
City Government of Sorsogon
Provincial Government of Bohol
City Government of Dipolog
2nd Congressional District of Misamis Oriental
Provincial Government of Compostela Valley
City Government of Mandaluyong

 
TESDA Idols

*Self-Employed Category
Francis Rugnao – Hairdressing/ Beauty Care
Rommelda Paguyo – Hairdressing
Leticia Aguinaldo – Commercial Cooking/ Baking and Pastry Production
Demeter Panis – Hairdressing
Michael Cases – Food Processing (sardines making)
Daisy Alegarbes – Steel Metal Arc Welding
Froilan Rotairo – Housekeeping
Virgilio Ordiz – Refrigeration and Airconditioning
Imelda Jumalon – Caregiver/ Healthcare Service/ Massage Therapy

*Wage-employed Category
Laurence Sales – Computer Hardware Servicing
Marie Benter – Secretarial
Juan Paolo Lopez – Commercial Cooking
Benedicto Alonzo – Automotive Servicing
Antonio Santos, Jr. – ICT
Ryan Estores – Steel Metal Arc Welding
Michelle Cuerquis – Food and Beverage
Grace Esoy – Consumer Electronics Servicing
Reynaldo Carino – Computer Hardware Servicing/ Consumer Electronics Servicing/ Bartending
Eliser Sadiang-Abay – Consumer Electronics Servicing
Gilbert Rafer – Electricity (Building Wiring Installation)
Jose Gabriel Prats – Commercial Cooking
Enrilie Erno – Bartending/ Food and Beverage




Back to List